Criminal

Employment Visa Information H-1B Program

By November 11, 2016 No Comments

WHY USE OUR SERVICES
The Law Office of Francisco Hernandez for years has offered a unique personalized approach to immigration related issues. We are a small boutique office offering unparalleled access to your case and the attorney. We focus on immigration related issues and enjoy a high degree of success. Our turnaround times are fast and responsive. We do NOT charge extra for phone calls or emails in most instances because we realize we are dealing with people and not just their money. Consequently, our fees are compatible with most in the field. As an added service, our clients are able to access their cases via internet to check on progress and updates.

WHAT IS THE H-1B PROGRAM?
The H-1B program allows an employer to temporarily employ a foreign worker in the U.S. on a non immigrant basis in a specialty occupation or as a fashion model of distinguished merit and ability. A specialty occupation requires the theoretical and practical application of a body of specialized knowledge and a bachelor’s degree or the equivalent in the specific specialty (e.g., sciences, medicine and health care, education, biotechnology, and business specialties, etc……). Current laws limit the number of foreign workers who may be issued a visa or otherwise be provided H-1B status to 65,000.

WHEN MAY THE EMPLOYEES START?
The visas are available at the start of the fiscal year which begins in October. Applications may not be submitted more than six months from the initial start date. This generally places the filing period between April and June of each year while making preparatory arrangements several months prior to April and June.

WHICH JOBS QUALIFY?
To hire a foreign worker on an H-1B, H-1B1 the job must be a professional position that requires, at a minimum, a bachelor’s degree in the field of specialization. The occupation for which the H-1B, H-1B1, is sought must also normally require a bachelor’s degree as a minimum for entry into the occupation.

LENGTH OF VALIDITY OF VISA?
The H-1B and H-1B1 certification is valid for the period of employment indicated on the Labor Condition Application (LCA), for up to three years. A foreign worker can be in H-1B status for a maximum continuous period of six years. After the H-1B expires, the foreign worker must remain outside the U.S. for one year before another H-1B petition can be approved. Certain foreign workers with labor certification applications or immigrant visa petitions in process for extended periods may stay in H-1B status beyond the normal six-year limitation, in one-year increments

WHAT ARE THE COSTS
We charge a flat fee per applicant for a visa. There are also additional filing fees involved. However, we offer scaled price reductions for large numbers of applicants beginning with five or more applicants.

Francisco Hernandez

Author Francisco Hernandez

More posts by Francisco Hernandez