We offer the full range of immigration-related services for your family or business needs.

We have processed hundreds of family-based applications and petitions and employer-based applications. Further, we routinely handle the more specialized aspects of immigration law such as Deportation Defense, Special Immigrants, and Amnesty Applications.  Below is a more comprehensive list of services available

  • North American Free Trade Agreement (NAFTA)
  • Immigration Based On Marriage
  • Naturalization And Citizenship
  • Health Care Professionals
  • Fiancee Visas
  • Labor Certification
  • Employment Visas
  • Special Programs
  • Family Petitions
  • Visa Processing
  • Investigations
  • Investor Visas
  • Legal Advice
  • H-1b Visas
  • H-2a Visas
  • H-2b Visas
  • VAWA

Adjustment of Status

Adjustment of status provisions are the most dynamic of immigration laws. Legislation is constantly drafted on the subject. Adjustment provisions typically fall into two categories: family based adjustment, and employer related adjustment. There are also provisions for athletes, entertainers, scientists, teachers, and other national interest categories. Further, in some countries you may be eligible to receive a visa through a lottery system.

Labor Certification

Labor certification is an invaluable resource for the small business or large corporation. Alien labor offers the employers a strongly dedicated employee. This adds a dependable workforce. Standards that the alien must meet to be qualified are regulated by the Department of Labor, State Employment Agencies and the Immigration and Naturalization Service. This ensures a quality workforce. Labor certification is not right for every situation, sometimes a more temporary employee is desired and a H-1B, H-2B are more appropriate options. Agricultural operations, large or small scale landscaping, manufacturing, service providers, hotel chains, and several other businesses routinely take advantage of the benefits of alien labor. H-2B Employers with seasonal employment needs should look into the H-2B market. An employer can petition for alien employees to fill seasonal, peak need, or temporary labor shortages. These visas are very diverse in nature and no specific job qualifications are needed for several occupations. Typically, eight to nine months out of the year are the length of time these visas are valid. For all foreign labor there are requirements that must be met by the employer and alien including adhering to a prevailing wage and proof that American workers qualified for the job will not be displaced. This ensures that our national labor base continues to remain strong and ensures American workers the opportunity for employment in preference of the alien labor.

Naturalization And Citizenship

Benefits await for those who are eligible to naturalize in the United Sates. Becoming a citizen may ease the fears of some future deportation. It brings full protection of our laws to you as an individual. Citizenship also allows certain relatives eligibility to adjust their status and to do so more quickly. Forms and fees have recently changed in May of 2004, newly-enacted laws are in effect, and pending legislation is on the horizon. You can become a citizen within three years of permanent residency in some circumstances or after five years as a permanent resident in most cases.

Consular Processing

Many persons who have relatives overseas or relatives present in the United States who are ineligible to adjust may pursue consular process in many situations. Familiarity with Department of State rules and regulations are important.  Each individual consular post will also have some of their own local rules in place. It is important to have representation by competent counsel obtain a successful result in many instances.