Immigration

Parents of United States citizen

By December 19, 2016 No Comments

The third segment of the “immediate relative” category,
now entitled to enter without regard to the numerical limi
tations, are the parents of United States citizens, such citi
zens being at least 21 years of age.
“Parent” is a defined term and means a parent who is
such by reason of relationship to a “‘child” within the statutory
contemplation.

Thus it may include a stepparent,
the mother of a child born out of wedlock, or an adoptive
parent, if the statutory prerequisites are met. However,
in order to be a “parent” within the contemplation of the
statute his “child” must have qualified as such within the
statutory definition at the time their relationship was
established. The parent is not disqualified because the
child is now married and over 21 if the child satisfied the
statutory definition at the time the relationship was estab-
lished.

Francisco Hernandez

Author Francisco Hernandez

More posts by Francisco Hernandez