Immigration

Terms of Admission

By December 12, 2016 No Comments

An indispensable prerequisite to this nonimmigrant stat
us is the preliminary procurement of the Attorney Gen-
eral’s approval of a petition filed in accordance with the
preceding subsection. Without such an approved petition
the consul will not issue a nonimmigrant visa.

An alien admitted in the temporary worker classification
is admitted for the period of established need, which may
not exceed the validity of the petition or the expiration
date of previously authorized extension of temporary stay.
Extensions of stay may be allowed in increments not ex
ceeding one year each, but the total of uninterrupted stay
resulting from such extensions for the H-2 temporary
worker category cannot exceed three years.

Francisco Hernandez

Author Francisco Hernandez

More posts by Francisco Hernandez